->en

> Homepage / History

HISTORY

PROGRAM 2002

12.03.2002


Divadlo Kvelb České Budějovice, Česká republika

Můj bestiář aneb Pochod komediantů
Hlavní program

Náměstí Republiky

02.09.2002


Oleg Tabakov, Česká republika

2 x Revizor Olega Tabakova ve fotografiích Jarosla va Krejčího
Hlavní program

Galerie Esprit Plzeň

03.09.2002


Česká republika

Současná česká divadelní architektura a divadlo v Plzni
Hlavní program

Západočeská galerie Plzeň

12.09.2002


Divadelní společnost Petra Bezruče Ostrava, Česká republika
Skleněný zvěřinec
Tennessee Williams
Hlavní program

Divadlo v klubu Plzeň

12.09.2002


Teatr Rozmanitosci Varšava, Polsko
Magnetismus srdce
Alexandr Fredro
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

12.09.2002


Bílé divadlo Ostrava, Česká republika
Ty, který lyžuješ
Martin Velíšek
Hlavní program

Náměstí Republiky

12.09.2002


Jevgenij Griškovec Moskva, Rusko
Kak ja s'jel sobaku (Jak jsem snědl psa)
Jevgenij Griškovec
Hlavní program

Divadlo Alfa Plzeň od 92

12.09.2002


Divadlo Kvelb České Budějovice, Česká republika
Pohádka tisíce a jednoho žejdlíku
Dominik Tesař – Zuzana Tampierová – Pavel Lukas
Hlavní program

Náměstí Republiky

12.09.2002


Česká republika

Moving Station (Hemžící se zastávka)
Hlavní program

Nádraží Plzeň - Jižní Předměstí

12.09.2002


Warner & Consorten, Nizozemí

Straatstaal (Islands, Walking Spectacle, Infiltrat ions, Participation Fair)
Hlavní program

Náměstí Republiky

13.09.2002


Krétakör Budapešť, Maďarsko
W - Workers' Circus (Dělnický cirkus)
Georg Büchner – József Attila – Arpád Schilling
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo

13.09.2002


Naivní divadlo Liberec, Česká republika
Bouře
William Shakespeare
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

13.09.2002


Viktor Kronbauer, Česká republika

Workshop divadelní fotografie
Hlavní program

Foyer Velkého divadla

14.09.2002


Divadlo J. K. Tyla Plzeň, Česká republika
The Time of Pain (Čas bolesti)
Philip Glass – Bronislav Roznos
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

14.09.2002


Divadlo J. K. Tyla Plzeň, Česká republika
Samson a Dalila
Camille Saint-Saens
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo

14.09.2002


Činoherní klub Praha, Česká republika
Osiřelý západ
Martin McDonagh
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo

15.09.2002


Spymonkey Brighton, Velká Británie

Spymonkey's Stiff
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

15.09.2002


Viola Praha, Česká republika
The Gin Game (Džin)
D. L. Coburn
Hlavní program

Divadlo Alfa Plzeň od 92

15.09.2002


Štúdio L + S Bratislava, Slovensko
Tenkrát na Jamajce (Okamžik pravdy)
Donald Churchill
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo

15.09.2002


Divadlo J. K. Tyla Plzeň, Česká republika
Příběhy obyčejného šílenství
Petr Zelenka
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

14.09.2003


Jaroslava Šiktancová, Česká republika
Lilofee
Marcela Benoniová
Hlavní program

Šafaříkovy sady pod hotelem Continental

12.09.2202


Martin Velíšek, Česká republika

Martin Velíšek
Hlavní program

Galerie města Plzně



History of the Festival

"THEATRE" (DIVADLO) has become the one of the most prestigious international theatre festival in the Czech Republic in the course of more than 20 years. Almost ninety companies from more than 15 countries of the world have taken part in this festival so far.

We could see there productions of both big and small, traditional and experimental companies, productions both "light" and "heavy". Regularly, a programme is put together from drama, opera, theatre of motion as well as a puppet one, and other theatrical forms.

The festival regularly meets wide reception throughout Czech and foreign press. Last year it had total coverage of 146 essays in the Czech press. Several times it has become the meeting point of outstanding celebrities (first of all thanks to the panel discussion, held in collaboration with PEN Club, and visited by such participants as Ronald Harwood, Václav Havel, Arthur Miller or Tom Stoppard).

The following international and Czech companies took part at the festival so far:

Brasil: Caixa de Imagens Sao Paulo; France: Ballatum Theatre, Compagnie Phillipe Genty, Que-Cir-Que, Voliére Dromesko etc.; Germany: Hermann Ibach, Volksbühne Berlin together with Deutches Schauspielhaus Hamburg, Sasha Waltz & Guests; Hungary: Budapesti Kamaraszínház Tivoli, Jozséf Kátona Színház Budapest, Krétakör Színház Budapest and Radnóti Színház; Italy: Compagnia Pippo Delbono; Japan: Ryuzo Fukuhara; Lithuania: "LIFE", Meno Fortas; The Netherlands: Toneelgroep Amsterdam, Warner and Consorten; Poland: Teatr Polski Wroclaw, Teatr Rozmaitosci Warzsawa; Austria: Burgtheater Vienna; Russia: Jewgeney Grishkowets, Omsk Academy Theatre of Drama, Shadow of Opera Moscow, Theatre Ljensovieta Sankt Peterburg, Theatre Satirikon, The Taganka Theatre Moscow and Mejerchold Art Centre; Slovakia: GUnaGU, Astorka Theatre - Korzo '90, Stoka, Študio L+S, Slovak National Theatre, and VŠMU; Slovenia: Mestno Gledališče Ljubljansko; Switzerland: Philippe Olza; U.S.A.: Mabou Mines New York, Wilma Theater; Great Britain: Cheek by Jowl, Spymonkey, The Royal National Theatre, Theatre Cryptic, and The Natural Theatre

The Czech Republic
has been represented by the following companies:
Alfred ve dvoře (Alfred in the Yard), A-Studio Rubín together with the Činoherní Studio, The White Theatre Ostrava, Buchty a loutky (Cake and puppets), Theatre Husa na provázku, Dejvické Theatre, Divadelní společnost Petra Bezruče, Jára Cimrman Theatre, Theatre Alfa, Theatre DRAK, J.K.Tyl Theatre, Theatre Komedie, Vinohrady Theatre, Theatre on the Balustrade, Pod Palmovkou Theatre, Rokoko Theatre, V Dlouhé Theatre, V Řeznické Theatre, HaDivadlo, HAMU - Non-verbal Theatre Department, Jihočeské Theatre České Budějovice, Klicperovo Theatre Hradec Králové, Municipal Theatre Karlovy Vary, Misery Loves Company, Naivní Theatre Liberec, The Moravian and Silesian National Theatre Ostrava, The National Theatre Brno, The National Theatre Prague, Nedivadlo of Ivan Vyskočil, and The Studio Ypsilon

NEWSLETTER

Chcete být pravidelně informováni o dění na festivalu Divadlo?

Přihlašte se k odběru našeho zpravodaje

© Festival Theatre 2017
Facebook
RSS