->en

> Homepage / History

HISTORY

PROGRAM 2001

17.10.2001


Národní divadlo Praha, Česká republika
Tosca
Giacomo Puccini
Hlavní program

Národní divadlo Praha (scéna)

17.10.2001


Divadlo Komedie, Česká republika
Tragická historie o doktoru Faustovi
Christopher Marlowe
Hlavní program

Gorlice - Vyšehrad Praha

18.10.2001


Česká republika

Nástroje okamžitých her
Hlavní program

Galerie města Plzně

18.10.2001


Terry O'Reilly, Spojené státy americké

Animal Magnetism (Zvířecí magnetismus)
Hlavní program

Borský park

18.10.2001


Slovenské národné divadlo Bratislava, Slovensko

Tančiareň
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo

19.10.2001


Divadlo Na zábradlí Praha, Česká republika
Terasa
Jean-Claude Carriére
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

19.10.2001


Bosé nožky, Česká republika

Melodramy
Hlavní program

Korandův sbor

19.10.2001


Divadlo J. K. Tyla Plzeň, Česká republika
Bloud
Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo

20.10.2001


Buchty a loutky Praha, Česká republika

Gilgameš I. a II. díl
Hlavní program

Šantán v Andělské

20.10.2001


Dejvické divadlo Praha, Česká republika
Oblomov
Ivan Alexandr. Gončarov
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

20.10.2001


Centrum experimentálního divadla Brno, Česká republika

Commedia dell'arte aneb Poslušně hlásím aneb Konec Šejků v Čechách
Hlavní program

Náměstí republiky

20.10.2001


GUnaGU Bratislava, Česká republika
English is easy - Csaba is dead
Karol Vosátko – Viliam Klimáček
Hlavní program

Divadlo v klubu Plzeň

21.10.2001


Katona József Színház Budapešť, Maďarsko
Nože v slepicích
David Harrower
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo

21.10.2001


Hermann Ibach, Česká republika

Dva muži a cello
Hlavní program

Divadlo v klubu Plzeň



History of the Festival

"THEATRE" (DIVADLO) has become the one of the most prestigious international theatre festival in the Czech Republic in the course of more than 20 years. Almost ninety companies from more than 15 countries of the world have taken part in this festival so far.

We could see there productions of both big and small, traditional and experimental companies, productions both "light" and "heavy". Regularly, a programme is put together from drama, opera, theatre of motion as well as a puppet one, and other theatrical forms.

The festival regularly meets wide reception throughout Czech and foreign press. Last year it had total coverage of 146 essays in the Czech press. Several times it has become the meeting point of outstanding celebrities (first of all thanks to the panel discussion, held in collaboration with PEN Club, and visited by such participants as Ronald Harwood, Václav Havel, Arthur Miller or Tom Stoppard).

The following international and Czech companies took part at the festival so far:

Brasil: Caixa de Imagens Sao Paulo; France: Ballatum Theatre, Compagnie Phillipe Genty, Que-Cir-Que, Voliére Dromesko etc.; Germany: Hermann Ibach, Volksbühne Berlin together with Deutches Schauspielhaus Hamburg, Sasha Waltz & Guests; Hungary: Budapesti Kamaraszínház Tivoli, Jozséf Kátona Színház Budapest, Krétakör Színház Budapest and Radnóti Színház; Italy: Compagnia Pippo Delbono; Japan: Ryuzo Fukuhara; Lithuania: "LIFE", Meno Fortas; The Netherlands: Toneelgroep Amsterdam, Warner and Consorten; Poland: Teatr Polski Wroclaw, Teatr Rozmaitosci Warzsawa; Austria: Burgtheater Vienna; Russia: Jewgeney Grishkowets, Omsk Academy Theatre of Drama, Shadow of Opera Moscow, Theatre Ljensovieta Sankt Peterburg, Theatre Satirikon, The Taganka Theatre Moscow and Mejerchold Art Centre; Slovakia: GUnaGU, Astorka Theatre - Korzo '90, Stoka, Študio L+S, Slovak National Theatre, and VŠMU; Slovenia: Mestno Gledališče Ljubljansko; Switzerland: Philippe Olza; U.S.A.: Mabou Mines New York, Wilma Theater; Great Britain: Cheek by Jowl, Spymonkey, The Royal National Theatre, Theatre Cryptic, and The Natural Theatre

The Czech Republic
has been represented by the following companies:
Alfred ve dvoře (Alfred in the Yard), A-Studio Rubín together with the Činoherní Studio, The White Theatre Ostrava, Buchty a loutky (Cake and puppets), Theatre Husa na provázku, Dejvické Theatre, Divadelní společnost Petra Bezruče, Jára Cimrman Theatre, Theatre Alfa, Theatre DRAK, J.K.Tyl Theatre, Theatre Komedie, Vinohrady Theatre, Theatre on the Balustrade, Pod Palmovkou Theatre, Rokoko Theatre, V Dlouhé Theatre, V Řeznické Theatre, HaDivadlo, HAMU - Non-verbal Theatre Department, Jihočeské Theatre České Budějovice, Klicperovo Theatre Hradec Králové, Municipal Theatre Karlovy Vary, Misery Loves Company, Naivní Theatre Liberec, The Moravian and Silesian National Theatre Ostrava, The National Theatre Brno, The National Theatre Prague, Nedivadlo of Ivan Vyskočil, and The Studio Ypsilon

NEWSLETTER

Chcete být pravidelně informováni o dění na festivalu Divadlo?

Přihlašte se k odběru našeho zpravodaje

© Festival Theatre 2017
Facebook
RSS