->en

> Homepage / History

HISTORY

PROGRAM 1998

15.10.1998


Divadlo Járy Cimrmana Praha, Česká republika
Švestka
Jára Cimrman – Ladislav Smoljak – Zdeněk Svěrák
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

15.10.1998


Volksbühne Berlín, Německo
Frida Kahlo
Johann Kresnik
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

16.10.1998


Divadlo J. K. Tyla Plzeň, Česká republika
Lucia di Lammermoor
Gaetano Donizetti
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

16.10.1998


Divadlo Komedie, Česká republika
Hamlet Part 2
Jan Nebeský – David Prachař – Pavel Fajt
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

16.10.1998


Divadlo Rokoko Praha, Česká republika

Sladce a moudře
Hlavní program

Divadlo Čas

16.10.1998


Klicperovo divadlo Hradec Králové, Česká republika
Nezdárný syn
Renate Raspová – Marek Pivovar
Hlavní program

Divadlo Alfa Plzeň od 92

17.10.1998


Centrum experimentálního divadla Brno, Česká republika
Babička
Božena Němcová – Petr Oslzlý – Ivo Krobot
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

17.10.1998


Divadlo Drak Hradec Králové, Česká republika
Tři zlaté vlasy Děda Vševěda
Iva Peřinová
Hlavní program

Divadlo Alfa Plzeň od 92

17.10.1998


Národní divadlo moravskoslezské Ostrava, Česká republika
Strýček Váňa
Anton Pavlovič Čechov
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

17.10.1998


AMU HAMU Katedra nonverbálního a komediálního divadla, Česká republika

Pohyblivý kabinet
Hlavní program

Studio Kaple v Nečtinách

18.10.1998


Budapesti Kamaraszínház Tivoli Budapešť, Maďarsko
Kupec benátský
William Shakespeare
Hlavní program

Posádkový dům armády Peklo

18.10.1998


Těatr Lensověta Sankt Petěrburg, Rusko
Vojcek
Georg Büchner
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo

18.10.1998


Štúdio S Bratislava, Česká republika
Stalin
Gaston Salvatore
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

20.10.1998


Omské akademické činoherní divadlo Omsk, Rusko
Hodinový hoteliér
Pavel Landovský
Hlavní program

Pražský hrad - Míčovna



History of the Festival

"THEATRE" (DIVADLO) has become the one of the most prestigious international theatre festival in the Czech Republic in the course of more than 20 years. Almost ninety companies from more than 15 countries of the world have taken part in this festival so far.

We could see there productions of both big and small, traditional and experimental companies, productions both "light" and "heavy". Regularly, a programme is put together from drama, opera, theatre of motion as well as a puppet one, and other theatrical forms.

The festival regularly meets wide reception throughout Czech and foreign press. Last year it had total coverage of 146 essays in the Czech press. Several times it has become the meeting point of outstanding celebrities (first of all thanks to the panel discussion, held in collaboration with PEN Club, and visited by such participants as Ronald Harwood, Václav Havel, Arthur Miller or Tom Stoppard).

The following international and Czech companies took part at the festival so far:

Brasil: Caixa de Imagens Sao Paulo; France: Ballatum Theatre, Compagnie Phillipe Genty, Que-Cir-Que, Voliére Dromesko etc.; Germany: Hermann Ibach, Volksbühne Berlin together with Deutches Schauspielhaus Hamburg, Sasha Waltz & Guests; Hungary: Budapesti Kamaraszínház Tivoli, Jozséf Kátona Színház Budapest, Krétakör Színház Budapest and Radnóti Színház; Italy: Compagnia Pippo Delbono; Japan: Ryuzo Fukuhara; Lithuania: "LIFE", Meno Fortas; The Netherlands: Toneelgroep Amsterdam, Warner and Consorten; Poland: Teatr Polski Wroclaw, Teatr Rozmaitosci Warzsawa; Austria: Burgtheater Vienna; Russia: Jewgeney Grishkowets, Omsk Academy Theatre of Drama, Shadow of Opera Moscow, Theatre Ljensovieta Sankt Peterburg, Theatre Satirikon, The Taganka Theatre Moscow and Mejerchold Art Centre; Slovakia: GUnaGU, Astorka Theatre - Korzo '90, Stoka, Študio L+S, Slovak National Theatre, and VŠMU; Slovenia: Mestno Gledališče Ljubljansko; Switzerland: Philippe Olza; U.S.A.: Mabou Mines New York, Wilma Theater; Great Britain: Cheek by Jowl, Spymonkey, The Royal National Theatre, Theatre Cryptic, and The Natural Theatre

The Czech Republic
has been represented by the following companies:
Alfred ve dvoře (Alfred in the Yard), A-Studio Rubín together with the Činoherní Studio, The White Theatre Ostrava, Buchty a loutky (Cake and puppets), Theatre Husa na provázku, Dejvické Theatre, Divadelní společnost Petra Bezruče, Jára Cimrman Theatre, Theatre Alfa, Theatre DRAK, J.K.Tyl Theatre, Theatre Komedie, Vinohrady Theatre, Theatre on the Balustrade, Pod Palmovkou Theatre, Rokoko Theatre, V Dlouhé Theatre, V Řeznické Theatre, HaDivadlo, HAMU - Non-verbal Theatre Department, Jihočeské Theatre České Budějovice, Klicperovo Theatre Hradec Králové, Municipal Theatre Karlovy Vary, Misery Loves Company, Naivní Theatre Liberec, The Moravian and Silesian National Theatre Ostrava, The National Theatre Brno, The National Theatre Prague, Nedivadlo of Ivan Vyskočil, and The Studio Ypsilon

NEWSLETTER

Chcete být pravidelně informováni o dění na festivalu Divadlo?

Přihlašte se k odběru našeho zpravodaje

© Festival Theatre 2017
Facebook
RSS