->en

> Homepage / History

HISTORY

PROGRAM 1997

23.10.1997


Divadlo Astorka - Korzo '90 Bratislava, Slovensko
Matka
Jan Antonín Pitínský
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

23.10.1997


Life, Litva
Hamlet
William Shakespeare
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

24.10.1997


Česká republika

La Baraque - Bouda
Hlavní program

Výstaviště Plzeň

24.10.1997


Divadlo Mandragora Zlín, Česká republika

Ukázky práce J. A. Pitínského se studenty Zlínské školy umění
Hlavní program

Divadlo Alfa Plzeň od 92

24.10.1997


Česká republika

Besedy pod patronací francouzského časopisu UBU
Hlavní program

Divadlo v klubu Plzeň

24.10.1997


Divadlo J. K. Tyla Plzeň, Česká republika
Dar Gorgony
Peter Shaffer
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

24.10.1997


Divadlo Na zábradlí Praha, Česká republika
Ivanov
Anton Pavlovič Čechov
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

25.10.1997


Mejercholdovo umělecké centrum Moskva, Rusko
Proměna
Franz Kafka
Hlavní program

Dům dětí a mládeže Plzeň

25.10.1997


Petöfi Színház Sopron, Maďarsko
Ženitba
Nikolaj V. Gogol
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

25.10.1997


Centrum experimentálního divadla Brno, Česká republika
Jób
Joseph Roth – Martin Dohnal
Hlavní program

Posádkový dům armády Peklo

25.10.1997


Nedivadlo Ivana Vyskočila Praha, Česká republika
Blbá hra aneb Křtiny v Hbřbvích
Ivan Vyskočil
Hlavní program

Divadlo v klubu Plzeň

25.10.1997


Mime Centrum Berlín, Německo
Hanging Man
Ctibor Turba – Halka Třešňáková – Marc Pohl – Petr Krušelnický – Ondřej Lipovský
Hlavní program

Studio Kaple v Nečtinách

25.10.1997


Národní divadlo Praha, Česká republika

Šílenství a vášeň
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

26.10.1997


Sasha Waltz & Guests Berlín, Německo

Alej kosmonautů
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

26.10.1997


Naivní divadlo Liberec, Česká republika
Alína aneb Petřín v jiném dílu světa
Iva Peřinová
Hlavní program

Divadlo Alfa Plzeň od 92



History of the Festival

"THEATRE" (DIVADLO) has become the one of the most prestigious international theatre festival in the Czech Republic in the course of more than 20 years. Almost ninety companies from more than 15 countries of the world have taken part in this festival so far.

We could see there productions of both big and small, traditional and experimental companies, productions both "light" and "heavy". Regularly, a programme is put together from drama, opera, theatre of motion as well as a puppet one, and other theatrical forms.

The festival regularly meets wide reception throughout Czech and foreign press. Last year it had total coverage of 146 essays in the Czech press. Several times it has become the meeting point of outstanding celebrities (first of all thanks to the panel discussion, held in collaboration with PEN Club, and visited by such participants as Ronald Harwood, Václav Havel, Arthur Miller or Tom Stoppard).

The following international and Czech companies took part at the festival so far:

Brasil: Caixa de Imagens Sao Paulo; France: Ballatum Theatre, Compagnie Phillipe Genty, Que-Cir-Que, Voliére Dromesko etc.; Germany: Hermann Ibach, Volksbühne Berlin together with Deutches Schauspielhaus Hamburg, Sasha Waltz & Guests; Hungary: Budapesti Kamaraszínház Tivoli, Jozséf Kátona Színház Budapest, Krétakör Színház Budapest and Radnóti Színház; Italy: Compagnia Pippo Delbono; Japan: Ryuzo Fukuhara; Lithuania: "LIFE", Meno Fortas; The Netherlands: Toneelgroep Amsterdam, Warner and Consorten; Poland: Teatr Polski Wroclaw, Teatr Rozmaitosci Warzsawa; Austria: Burgtheater Vienna; Russia: Jewgeney Grishkowets, Omsk Academy Theatre of Drama, Shadow of Opera Moscow, Theatre Ljensovieta Sankt Peterburg, Theatre Satirikon, The Taganka Theatre Moscow and Mejerchold Art Centre; Slovakia: GUnaGU, Astorka Theatre - Korzo '90, Stoka, Študio L+S, Slovak National Theatre, and VŠMU; Slovenia: Mestno Gledališče Ljubljansko; Switzerland: Philippe Olza; U.S.A.: Mabou Mines New York, Wilma Theater; Great Britain: Cheek by Jowl, Spymonkey, The Royal National Theatre, Theatre Cryptic, and The Natural Theatre

The Czech Republic
has been represented by the following companies:
Alfred ve dvoře (Alfred in the Yard), A-Studio Rubín together with the Činoherní Studio, The White Theatre Ostrava, Buchty a loutky (Cake and puppets), Theatre Husa na provázku, Dejvické Theatre, Divadelní společnost Petra Bezruče, Jára Cimrman Theatre, Theatre Alfa, Theatre DRAK, J.K.Tyl Theatre, Theatre Komedie, Vinohrady Theatre, Theatre on the Balustrade, Pod Palmovkou Theatre, Rokoko Theatre, V Dlouhé Theatre, V Řeznické Theatre, HaDivadlo, HAMU - Non-verbal Theatre Department, Jihočeské Theatre České Budějovice, Klicperovo Theatre Hradec Králové, Municipal Theatre Karlovy Vary, Misery Loves Company, Naivní Theatre Liberec, The Moravian and Silesian National Theatre Ostrava, The National Theatre Brno, The National Theatre Prague, Nedivadlo of Ivan Vyskočil, and The Studio Ypsilon

NEWSLETTER

Chcete být pravidelně informováni o dění na festivalu Divadlo?

Přihlašte se k odběru našeho zpravodaje

© Festival Theatre 2017
Facebook
RSS