->en

> Homepage / History

HISTORY

PROGRAM 1996

24.10.1996


Městská divadla pražská Praha, Česká republika
Konec hry
Samuel Beckett
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

24.10.1996


Compagnie Philippe Genty Paříž, Francie
Nehybný cestovatel / Voyageur immobile
Philippe Genty
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

24.10.1996


Štúdio S Bratislava, Slovensko
O škodlivosti tabáku a pod...
Anton Pavlovič Čechov
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

25.10.1996


Teatr Polski Wroclaw, Polsko
Immanule Kant
Thomas Bernhard
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

25.10.1996


Studio Ypsilon Praha, Česká republika
Prodaná nevěsta aneb Pojď domů, ona brečí
Bedřich Smetana – Jan Schmid – Miroslav Kořínek
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

25.10.1996


Divadlo Astorka - Korzo '90 Bratislava, Slovensko
Strýček Váňa
Anton Pavlovič Čechov
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

25.10.1996


Volksbühne Berlín, Německo
Svatební cesta / Hochzeitsreise
Vladimír Sorokin
Hlavní program

Posádkový dům armády - "Peklo"

25.10.1996


Alfred ve dvoře v produkci MOTUS Praha, Česká republika

Talíře - Taniere
Hlavní program

Divadlo Alfa Plzeň od 92

26.10.1996


Divadlo Na zábradlí Praha, Česká republika
Ritter, Dene, Voss (Vašáryová, Hadrbolcová, Ornest)
Thomas Bernhard
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

26.10.1996


Divadlo na Vinohradech Praha, Česká republika
Jacobowski a plukovník
Franz Werfel
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

27.10.1996


Divadlo J. K. Tyla Plzeň, Česká republika
Maryša
Alois Mrštík – Vilém Mrštík
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

27.10.1996


Slovenské národné divadlo Bratislava, Slovensko
Višňový sad
Anton Pavlovič Čechov
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň



History of the Festival

"THEATRE" (DIVADLO) has become the one of the most prestigious international theatre festival in the Czech Republic in the course of more than 20 years. Almost ninety companies from more than 15 countries of the world have taken part in this festival so far.

We could see there productions of both big and small, traditional and experimental companies, productions both "light" and "heavy". Regularly, a programme is put together from drama, opera, theatre of motion as well as a puppet one, and other theatrical forms.

The festival regularly meets wide reception throughout Czech and foreign press. Last year it had total coverage of 146 essays in the Czech press. Several times it has become the meeting point of outstanding celebrities (first of all thanks to the panel discussion, held in collaboration with PEN Club, and visited by such participants as Ronald Harwood, Václav Havel, Arthur Miller or Tom Stoppard).

The following international and Czech companies took part at the festival so far:

Brasil: Caixa de Imagens Sao Paulo; France: Ballatum Theatre, Compagnie Phillipe Genty, Que-Cir-Que, Voliére Dromesko etc.; Germany: Hermann Ibach, Volksbühne Berlin together with Deutches Schauspielhaus Hamburg, Sasha Waltz & Guests; Hungary: Budapesti Kamaraszínház Tivoli, Jozséf Kátona Színház Budapest, Krétakör Színház Budapest and Radnóti Színház; Italy: Compagnia Pippo Delbono; Japan: Ryuzo Fukuhara; Lithuania: "LIFE", Meno Fortas; The Netherlands: Toneelgroep Amsterdam, Warner and Consorten; Poland: Teatr Polski Wroclaw, Teatr Rozmaitosci Warzsawa; Austria: Burgtheater Vienna; Russia: Jewgeney Grishkowets, Omsk Academy Theatre of Drama, Shadow of Opera Moscow, Theatre Ljensovieta Sankt Peterburg, Theatre Satirikon, The Taganka Theatre Moscow and Mejerchold Art Centre; Slovakia: GUnaGU, Astorka Theatre - Korzo '90, Stoka, Študio L+S, Slovak National Theatre, and VŠMU; Slovenia: Mestno Gledališče Ljubljansko; Switzerland: Philippe Olza; U.S.A.: Mabou Mines New York, Wilma Theater; Great Britain: Cheek by Jowl, Spymonkey, The Royal National Theatre, Theatre Cryptic, and The Natural Theatre

The Czech Republic
has been represented by the following companies:
Alfred ve dvoře (Alfred in the Yard), A-Studio Rubín together with the Činoherní Studio, The White Theatre Ostrava, Buchty a loutky (Cake and puppets), Theatre Husa na provázku, Dejvické Theatre, Divadelní společnost Petra Bezruče, Jára Cimrman Theatre, Theatre Alfa, Theatre DRAK, J.K.Tyl Theatre, Theatre Komedie, Vinohrady Theatre, Theatre on the Balustrade, Pod Palmovkou Theatre, Rokoko Theatre, V Dlouhé Theatre, V Řeznické Theatre, HaDivadlo, HAMU - Non-verbal Theatre Department, Jihočeské Theatre České Budějovice, Klicperovo Theatre Hradec Králové, Municipal Theatre Karlovy Vary, Misery Loves Company, Naivní Theatre Liberec, The Moravian and Silesian National Theatre Ostrava, The National Theatre Brno, The National Theatre Prague, Nedivadlo of Ivan Vyskočil, and The Studio Ypsilon

NEWSLETTER

Chcete být pravidelně informováni o dění na festivalu Divadlo?

Přihlašte se k odběru našeho zpravodaje

© Festival Theatre 2017
Facebook
RSS