->en

> Homepage / History

HISTORY

PROGRAM 1995

02.11.1995


Vysoká škola múzických umění Bratislava, Česká republika
Fernando Krapp mi napísal dopis
Tankred Dorst
Hlavní program

Divadlo Alfa Plzeň od 92

02.11.1995


Jihočeské divadlo České Budějovice, Česká republika
Kritická noc
Florian Leopold Gassmann
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

02.11.1995


Centrum experimentálního divadla Brno, Česká republika
Maryša
Alois Mrštík – Vilém Mrštík
Hlavní program

Dům dětí a mládeže

03.11.1995


Mestno gledališče ljubljansko Ljubljana, Česká republika
Racek
Anton Pavlovič Čechov
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

03.11.1995


Wilma Theatre Filadelfie, Česká republika
Ulice
Jim Cartwright
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň

03.11.1995


A Studio Rubín Praha, Česká republika
Cizinec
Egon Tobiáš
Hlavní program

Dům dětí a mládeže

03.11.1995


GUnaGU Bratislava, Česká republika
Mária Sabína
Viliam Klimáček
Hlavní program

Dům dětí a mládeže

04.11.1995


Divadlo J. K. Tyla Plzeň, Česká republika
S tvojí dcerou ne
Antonín Procházka
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Praha

04.11.1995


Divadlo pod Palmovkou Praha, Česká republika
Platonov
Anton Pavlovič Čechov
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

04.11.1995


Dejvické divadlo Praha, Česká republika
Sestra úzkost (Polibky v polích)
Jan Čep – Jakub Deml
Hlavní program

Divadlo Alfa Plzeň od 92

04.11.1995


Theatre Cryptic Glasgow, Česká republika

Child-lover
Hlavní program

Divadlo Kruh Plzeň

05.11.1995


Burgtheater Vídeň, Česká republika
Prezidentky
Werner Schwab
Hlavní program

Velké divadlo Plzeň

05.11.1995


Theatre Ballatum Lievin, Česká republika
U Hrůzů
Roland Topor
Hlavní program

Divadlo Kruh Plzeň

05.11.1995


Divadlo Na zábradlí Praha, Česká republika
Revizor
Nikolaj V. Gogol
Hlavní program

Komorní divadlo Plzeň



History of the Festival

"THEATRE" (DIVADLO) has become the one of the most prestigious international theatre festival in the Czech Republic in the course of more than 20 years. Almost ninety companies from more than 15 countries of the world have taken part in this festival so far.

We could see there productions of both big and small, traditional and experimental companies, productions both "light" and "heavy". Regularly, a programme is put together from drama, opera, theatre of motion as well as a puppet one, and other theatrical forms.

The festival regularly meets wide reception throughout Czech and foreign press. Last year it had total coverage of 146 essays in the Czech press. Several times it has become the meeting point of outstanding celebrities (first of all thanks to the panel discussion, held in collaboration with PEN Club, and visited by such participants as Ronald Harwood, Václav Havel, Arthur Miller or Tom Stoppard).

The following international and Czech companies took part at the festival so far:

Brasil: Caixa de Imagens Sao Paulo; France: Ballatum Theatre, Compagnie Phillipe Genty, Que-Cir-Que, Voliére Dromesko etc.; Germany: Hermann Ibach, Volksbühne Berlin together with Deutches Schauspielhaus Hamburg, Sasha Waltz & Guests; Hungary: Budapesti Kamaraszínház Tivoli, Jozséf Kátona Színház Budapest, Krétakör Színház Budapest and Radnóti Színház; Italy: Compagnia Pippo Delbono; Japan: Ryuzo Fukuhara; Lithuania: "LIFE", Meno Fortas; The Netherlands: Toneelgroep Amsterdam, Warner and Consorten; Poland: Teatr Polski Wroclaw, Teatr Rozmaitosci Warzsawa; Austria: Burgtheater Vienna; Russia: Jewgeney Grishkowets, Omsk Academy Theatre of Drama, Shadow of Opera Moscow, Theatre Ljensovieta Sankt Peterburg, Theatre Satirikon, The Taganka Theatre Moscow and Mejerchold Art Centre; Slovakia: GUnaGU, Astorka Theatre - Korzo '90, Stoka, Študio L+S, Slovak National Theatre, and VŠMU; Slovenia: Mestno Gledališče Ljubljansko; Switzerland: Philippe Olza; U.S.A.: Mabou Mines New York, Wilma Theater; Great Britain: Cheek by Jowl, Spymonkey, The Royal National Theatre, Theatre Cryptic, and The Natural Theatre

The Czech Republic
has been represented by the following companies:
Alfred ve dvoře (Alfred in the Yard), A-Studio Rubín together with the Činoherní Studio, The White Theatre Ostrava, Buchty a loutky (Cake and puppets), Theatre Husa na provázku, Dejvické Theatre, Divadelní společnost Petra Bezruče, Jára Cimrman Theatre, Theatre Alfa, Theatre DRAK, J.K.Tyl Theatre, Theatre Komedie, Vinohrady Theatre, Theatre on the Balustrade, Pod Palmovkou Theatre, Rokoko Theatre, V Dlouhé Theatre, V Řeznické Theatre, HaDivadlo, HAMU - Non-verbal Theatre Department, Jihočeské Theatre České Budějovice, Klicperovo Theatre Hradec Králové, Municipal Theatre Karlovy Vary, Misery Loves Company, Naivní Theatre Liberec, The Moravian and Silesian National Theatre Ostrava, The National Theatre Brno, The National Theatre Prague, Nedivadlo of Ivan Vyskočil, and The Studio Ypsilon

NEWSLETTER

Chcete být pravidelně informováni o dění na festivalu Divadlo?

Přihlašte se k odběru našeho zpravodaje

© Festival Theatre 2017
Facebook
RSS